Privacy Policy

 
Information collection
Storage and security
Collecting information from website use
Access to information
Problem resolution
More Information

Information Collection
Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified. We collect information about visitors to our website when a visitor:

> Downloads our Free Reports (and registers for our eZine),
> Participates in one of our events, courses or forums,
> Subscribes to The Private Practice magazine,
> Registers to attend one of The Private Practice Conferences, or
> Submits an Enquiry.

We may also collect information about you from third parties. For example, we may collect personal information from your authorised representatives, employer or employee.

We collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information so that we can:

> provide you information,
> subscribe you to our publications,
> register you for a course program or event (with us or our service providers),
> consider and respond to your enquiry or complaint.
> comply with relevant law, regulations, or codes of practice.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold about you may include: your name, address, contact details, employment information or associations. If you don’t provide this information, we may not be able to provide you any information or complete your registration or subscription.

Personal information collected about you may be used by entities which are related to us but only if this is necessary in order for us to provide you information, complete your registration or subscription or comply with our legal obligations.

In some circumstances your information may be disclosed to service providers that perform a range of services on our behalf. Examples include:

  • Mailing houses and printing companies
  • Information Technology vendors and service providers
  • Event service providers
  • Auditors and solicitors
  • Other consultants
We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, courts or government agencies where required to comply with specific legal requirements.

We otherwise don’t disclose your personal information to other parties without your consent, except where it is necessary to comply with law. We may obtain your consent in writing, verbally or as implied by your conduct (for example if you make a request to be contacted by a party or presenter).

Storage and security

By giving us your personal information, it may be stored with us in Australia, or disclosed to and stored by our service providers or our related entities, in jurisdictions including, but not limited to, Australia. At no point are your credit card details stored with us.

We hold personal information in secure computer storage facilities (both in-house and at our service providers); on paper-based files; as well as in other formats. Fintuition takes reasonable steps to protect your information from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Access to personal information held by Fintuition is controlled to prevent misuse or unauthorised disclosure of the information. We utilise a range of technical security measures such as secure authentication, password controls, encryption, firewalls and anti-virus technology to prevent unauthorised access to your information.

Collecting information from website use

We may collect information based on how you use our website, through ‘cookies’ and other data collection methods. This information help us analyse and improve our website, evaluate our marketing campaign and to record statistics on web traffic. We do not use this information to personally identify individuals.

Access to Information
You can access, update or remove your personal information from our subscriber database by contacting us.

How to make a complaint
If problems arise or you wish to make a complaint about how we manage your personal information, please contact us by email at enquiries@theprivatepractice.com.au or phone on 02 9362 5050.

We are committed to resolving your concerns within a reasonable time of us being notified.

When we write to you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an internal or external dispute resolution scheme if you wish to.

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to have the complaint heard and determined. The Commissioner may be contacted on the privacy hotline: 1300 363 992.

More information
Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy.
 
 

Terms and Conditions

 
Use of this website
General Terms and Conditions
Course Registration Terms and Conditions


Use of this website

This website is owned and operated by Fintuition Institute Pty Limited ABN 89 139 869 426 (“Fintuition”, “we”).

We take all care and make every effort to keep information accurate and up to date. However, the use of this website is at your sole risk. You indemnify Fintuition and its related parties from and against liabilities suffered or incurred by you as a result of your access and use of this website.

By accessing this website and other websites through links provided by us, you agree to be subject to these Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy.

General Terms and Conditions

All information on this website is general information only and is not advice to you nor does it take into account your personal objections, situations or needs. Information is also contributed by third parties, and we do not warrant the accuracy or completeness of their information. If you have questions about our course program information, please contact us.

To the extent permitted by law, no liability is accepted for any loss or damage as a result of reliance on this information.

Website links and cookies

We may include links to other third party websites for your convenience only. The websites may contain opinions of the publisher, which are not our own, and we are not responsible for the content of those websites.

Manage your Subscription

Subscribers to our eZine receive regular announcements from us about articles, courses, and special deals made available through our partners. Out of respect for the privacy of subscribers you may request at any time to stop receiving these communications by contacting usor clicking 'unsubscribe' in an email.

Trademarks and Intellectual Property Rights

The Private Practice is a registered trademark of Fintuition.

Fintuition also owns or is the licensed user of the copyright and intellectual property rights in the material, design, technology or concept contained in this website, publication or course materials. All rights are reserved in relation to these materials.

Information on this website, or provided to you in paper or electronic form, is for your information and personal use only. Except where permitted by applicable law, when you access our materials you agree you will not modify our materials, and that you will not re-distribute and use our materials for any other purpose. You indemnify Fintuition for any losses, expenses and damages suffered for any use of our materials in breach of this term.

Course Registration Terms and Conditions

On registration to a course program or event, you agree to the General Terms and Conditions (above) and the following additional terms:
Payment and Refunds

Cancellation must be notified in writing to Fintuition Institute. Cancellation received up to two weeks before each event will receive a refund of monies paid less a cancellation fee of $220. No refunds will be given for cancellations after this date.

If you are unable to attend the course, no refund is payable to you. However in our sole discretion we may agree to transfer your registration to another person or course.

We reserve the right to cancel or change course dates by giving notice to you. If these circumstances occur we will offer you an alternative course date. If we are unable to offer an alternative course date or course, or you do not accept the course date or courses offered, we will provide you a full refund.

Registration information

The personal information you provide to us will be collected, stored and used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You agree to receive any notifications about the course or pre-reading materials by email, and to be automatically subscribed to our eZine, newsletters, articles and updates from Fintuition. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time or contact us to update your details.

General course event terms

Our course materials

Our course materials and programs are developed alongside professionals and specialists, and in some circumstances the materials will be updated for your course program after you have registered. We reserve the right to make these changes and updates, or substitute presenters.

Our course programs contain content that is general information only, and may include opinions expressed by a presenter. The information and opinions are not recommendations by Fintuition or any party, and you should seek professional advice for your circumstances and needs.

The materials in our course programs are subject to copyright, trademarks and intellectual property rights. Except where permitted by applicable law, when you access our materials you agree you will not modify our materials, and that you will not re-distribute and use our materials for any other purpose. You indemnify Fintuition for any losses, expenses and damages suffered for any use of our materials in breach of this term.

Liability

Fintuition will not be liable for any loss, damages, injury, or personal injury that you suffer or sustain as a result of registering (in paper or electronic form) or attending an event or course, except to the extent of any liability which cannot be excluded by law. Any liability that is not excluded, is limited in our sole discretion to an offer to register you to a similar course program determined by us, or the course registration fee where permitted by law.

Consent to image release

At our events and courses we may take images of, or quotes from, you as a participant. You agree that Fintuition will own all rights to these images or quotes, and that Fintuition or its agents may edit, reproduce, or publish the images or quotes in marketing materials, newsletters or other materials (including in print, electronic or other social media) at any time. Fintuition will take reasonable steps to cease to use your image or quote in future publications if you contact us in writing.

Problem resolution

If you have any concerns regarding our courses, contact us by phone or email. We are committed to resolving your concerns within a reasonable time of us being notified.
 
 
MIGA
Space For Health
Sydney Medical Specialists
Perpetual Ebook